Order of the Arrow
Pamola Lodge 211
Order of the Arrow
Katahdin Area Council, BSA

Pamola Lodge 211 flap
Home About OA Arrowmen of the Year Calendar Resources Founder's Award Past Lodge chiefs Lodge History Lodge Rules News Archive Officers Vigil Honor Recipients

North Star Penobscot Valley Penquis Wichagowick Wawenoc Wappinook

OAHA Candidates New Members Scoutmasters Dues NEF NOAC 2018

Contact the webmaster
 

 

Vigil List

Alertness to the needs of others is the mark of the Vigil Honor. It calls for an individual with an unusual awareness of the possibilities within each situation. The Vigil Honor is the highest honor that the Order of the Arrow can bestow upon its members for service to lodge, council, and Scouting. Membership cannot be won by a person's conscious endeavors.

                             
1961
RICHARD KIMBALL
KENNETH PROWSE
HORACE A. HORTON
JAMES K. MELLOTT
FORREST A. NORTON
CLAYTON THERIAULT

1963
STANLEY BOYNTON
PAUL MCGUIRE
FRANK YOUNG

1965
JOHN A. HOWARD
JOHN C. HOWARD
ROBIN KETCHERSIDE
DAVID S. MARTIN

1967
TERRY COMEAU
JAMES A. HUSSON
EDWIN MARDEN
ALLEN F. MARTIN
LEONARD SMITH
ROBERT SPROUL

1968
ROBERT BOUCHARD
HARVEY BURNHAM
JAY DALY
BRUCE GRAY
KEVIN E. JAMES
RALPH TOWNSEND
THOMAS R. ZIMMERMAN

1969
THOMAS ANDRLE
TIMOTHY A. ARCHER
SHAWN DALTON
MICHAEL MCGINN
RICHARD SAVAGE
JEFFREY H. STANLEY
DAVID TONINI

1970
THOMAS DREW
STEPHEN HUSSON
REX F. JAMES
WALLACE H. JEFFREY
SHELDON RAYMOND
ROBERT WATSON

1975
PATRICK CONSTANTINE
MICHAEL S. CUSKELLY
JEFFERY ELLIS
PAUL A. STEARNS

1976
RODNEY J. GAGNON
BRYAN NEWMAN
KENNETH STRICKLAND, JR.
WAYNE MELANSON
STEPHEN TUPPER
RICHARD VIOLETTE
JOE DEAN

1978
DAVE DUNLAP
CARROLL FULLERTON
JOEL GREENLEAF
JOSEPH SCHALLER
DICK TONINI

1979
KENT L. HALL
MICHAEL LACHANCE
CHUCK RIANHARD
JEROME SUMINSBY
ROBERT E. SUMINSBY, JR.
ROBERT E. SUMINSBY, SR.
SIEGRFIED WILKING

1980
CHRIS JAMIESON
WINSTON LARSON
PAUL K. LEVENSALOR
DAVID A. VIOLETTE

1981
KEN DE BECK
SCOTT STORY
PAUL THOMPSON

1982
DAVID BRADFORD
JAMES CASSIDA
RICK DICKINSON
BILL FEAGANS
HERM NEVERS
1983
AARON COX
TROY JORDAN
DAVID O'LEARY
THOMAS PEARY
DAVID STEARNS

1984
LAWRENCE E. BRADFORD
LARRY HARRISON
DALE A. RHODA
BRIAN RIANHARD
ROGER L. SCOTT
TONY SELLARS
LESTER I. STACKPOLE

1985
MICHAEL BOUCHER
ROBBIE KINNEY
GARY A. MACLEAD
FRED NASON
WESLEY SHOREY
JOHN STE. MARIE
DOUGLAS WOOD

1986
WILLIAM BUZZA
DUANE CROUSE
ROGER CROUSE
TERRY CROUSE
JOHN LLOYD
ROBBY MONBERG
GREG MORIN
GORDON REYNOLDS

1987
DONALD E. BRADFORD
ROBERT COLE
WILLIAM COOK
THOMAS LAMBERT
GEORGE MONTI
JASON NASON
TRAVIS NORSWORTHY

1988
GAVIN BATCHELDER
SONNY GUSTIN

1989
ROLAND BECHARD
JASON GUY
GARY HAUGER
SCOTT SMITH
BEN THOMAS

1990
JERRY S. BEAULIEU
JAMES A. BLANCHETTE
CHRIS DICKENS
JAY A. GUSTIN
AARON HENNEGUIN
JIM RUNYAN

1991
PHILIP BROWN
DOUGLAS McLEAN
REGAL D. McLEAN
MATTHEW CARR

1992
GERALD J. BEAULIEU, SR.
PETER BROWN
HEATH HUDSON
DAVID SULLIVAN

1993
TRAVIS W. WILLIAMS
CLYDE G. CUSHING
CLYDE CUSHING II

1994
TYRONE CURRIER
GARY M. COLE
SCOTT CORMIER
ROBERT GRINDLE
CHARLIE GUDREAU
JOSEPH MALCOLM
DAVID CURRIER

1995
ADAM BENNETT
THEODORE DUFFY
PETER DYSART
SIMEON DYSART
PAUL KNOWLES
STANLEY REDIKER
1996
ANDY ADAMS
JON ARCHER
JAMES BELL
MICHAEL CARON
BONNIE CLARK
KEITH DESHANE
STEVE GRINDLE

1997
MALCOLM, "JACK" CARR II,
MALCOLM CARR III
ANDY EDWARDS
KENNETH HILLS
WILLIAM NETTLES
PAUL A. SELLARS

1998
WAYNE BAGLEY
MICHAEL BERNIER
EDWIN GOODWIN
GILBERT JAMESON
CARL SHUTLER

2000
BRIAN CAREY
KENT COREY
NICK FOLSTER
WILLIAM "BILLY' GRINDLE
EUGENE MCLAUGHLIN
TOBY PARADIS
JASON TILLOTSON

2001
IVAN M. BROWN
MATT BROWN
CHUCK EASLEY
CARL KEICHER
BRANDON WATSON

2003
DANNY ALBERT
ETHAN HUNT
BEN SWANK

2005
BROCK COLLINS
ANDREW MUNSON
JAMES PORTER
MARSHALL SMITH

2006
TERRY ALBERT
JIM CONNOLLY
NATHAN KELLOGG
RYAN STACKPOLE
DOUG HITCHINGS

2007
THOMAS BOUCHARD
MAX CORWIN

2008
RICHARD "BUD" HOFFSES
BELINDA HOFFSES
PETER CHRISTENSEN

2010
SIMON BECKFORD
JAMES CAMPBELL JR
CHRIS FRANCIS
JEFF PARKER
BEN SEGEE
ANDY SHEAFF
HARRY SLININGER

2011
ERIC ARCHER
ROBBIE BICKFORD
JAMES CAMPBELL SR.
KEVIN CONNOLLY
CHARLES MAJOR
MARTIN YATES

2014
MIKE KEIM

2015
GRANT STARRETT

2016
JACOB CLARK
ALEX TAYLOR-LASH
ERIK TAYLOR-LASH
BOB PARTRIDGE

2017
NOAH YOUNG
STEVE FROST

 


 

 
About us:

Pamola Lodge 211 is the Order of the Arrow lodge for the Katahdin Area Council, serving northern and eastern Maine, and is part of the Order of the Arrow, Northeast Region and Section NE-1. Pamola Lodge has the biggest area of any lodge east of the Mississippi and is the most northern lodge in the continental United States.

 
Useful links:

Order of the Arrow
Northeast Region
Section NE-1
Katahdin Area Council
Event registration
OA Jumpstart
Get in touch:

Sign up for our emails
OA Jumpstart
Facebook
Twitter
Contact info:

Mailing:
Katahdin Area Council Service Center
P.O. Box 1869
Bangor, ME 04402

Email: CommunicationsVC@Pamola.org

Phone Number: 207-866-2241

2017 Pamola Lodge, Order of the Arrow, Boy Scouts of America